Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

You are here: Home / News / Archive / Dirks and Hartog Crowned Champions

Dirks and Hartog Crowned Champions

The mountain biking prowess of Team Knersus’ Gerard Dirks and Frikkie Hartog secured them a Stage Three victory as well as an overall victory in the men’s team category of the 2013 FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Ride.

 

The FNB W2W MTB Ride started at Lourensford Wine Estate (Somerset West) on Monday, 04 November 2013.  Just under 700 mountain biking enthusiasts signed up to partake in this much anticipated mountain biking event.  Teams of two riders (male/female/mixed) had three days to cross through (and over) 13 wineries, 26 private farms, six mountains, historic roads and mountain passes, nature conservation areas (including the Kogelberg Biosphere) before finishing within sight of the famous whales of Hermanus!

 

According to Dirks, Stage Three of the FNB W2W MTB Ride was great.  “The pressure was off today.  The weather was a lot cooler and it was only in the last 3kms that we had to ride against the wind.  This is our first FNB W2W MTB event and the first time that Frikkie and I ride together, even though we’ve known each other for 15 years.  We couldn’t get an entry into the FNB W2W MTB Race, so we entered the Ride instead.  The event was perfect.   We’ll definitely take part next year again, maybe even try for a Race entry and see how we do against the other riders,” said Dirks.

 

“I call my six year old, Knersus because she grits her teeth at me.  So at the spur of the moment we decided to make our team name Team Knersus,” said Hartog.  “The FNB W2W MTB Ride was very nice.  It’s clear that a lot of work has gone into the W2W routes.  I had a bad Stage 1 and Gerard literally had to wait for me.  Luckily Stage 2 picked up and Stage 3 was great.  This is the first time that we rode together, we definitely complement each other as a team,” said Hartog.

 

Team Knersus completed the three stages of the FNB W2W MTB Ride in a combined time of 11hours27minutes29seconds.  Team IQ Green Solutions’ Rayal De Waal and Pieter Uys came in second, while Team SSM’s Gawie Van Der Schyf and Adriaan Theron finished third.

 

Team ISUZU 2’s Sandra and Graham Ransom took gold in the mixed team category with a combined finishing time of 12hours36minutes18seconds.  Team These Island Destinations Hare’s Franci Joubert and Chris Nel came in second, while Team J10’s Nadia Visser and Charel Uys finished third.

 

Team NH The Lord Charles’ Caroline Schuermans and Janet Keet were on fire in the women’s race claiming victory in a combined time of 13hours13minutes03seconds.  Team Derailed’s Auralia Edwards and Lee Ziervogel came in second, while Team CSM Consulting Services’ Vicki Mohr and Nadia Malan finished third.

 

EVENT SUMMARY:

STAGE ONE:

Distance: 76km / 1700m elevation gain

Start: Lourensford Wine Estate (Somerset West)

Finish: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

 

STAGE TWO:

Distance: 68km / 1350 elevation gain

Start: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

Finish: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

STAGE THREE:

Distance: 77km / 1450 elevation gain

Start: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

Finish: Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus)

The Official Food Supplier of the FNB W2W MTB events, Food Lover’s Market is known for placing great emphasis on value, quality and an exceptional retail experience.  At the FNB W2W MTB events Food Lover’s Market will be meeting all the essential food requirements of the riders over the three day period both on route and in the race village.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @w2wmtb

Like our Facebook page: Wines2Whales

 

Coming Up Next: Stage One of the FNB W2W MTB Race will start at 07h00 (in seeded groups A- L, starting at 10 minute intervals) at Lourensford Winery (Somerset West) on Friday, 08 November 2013.

 

Top Teams to look out for: Renay Groustra & Nico Pfitzenmaier, Waylon Woolcock & Erik Kleinhans, Adriaan Louw & Jurgens Uys, Dominic Calitz & Heiko Redecker, Hanlie Booyens & Sharon Laws, Carla Van Huyssteen & Kim Westbrook, Candice Neethling & Eszter Erdelyi and Yolande Speedy & Paul Cordes.

 

“This was an incredible stage of the competition and we’re delighted that the weather played along to enable every participant to enjoy the scenery while competing for the ultimate prize. We commend each of the just under 700 participants who took part in this stage and wish to see them in future competitions. FNB is proud of the riders who took top honours in what is rapidly emerging as one of the most beautiful and competitive mountain biking competitions in the country,” said Stephan Claassen, FNB Provincial Head, Western Cape.

About FNB Wines2Whales:

FNB Commercial Banking and FNB Private Clients have made a joint commitment to sponsor the annual Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events.

 

FNB’s ongoing strategy is to support local and community events that show the potential to grow. This sponsorship affirms our dedication to providing an experience that is beyond expectation, through a sport that continues to grow in popularity as one of the key activities in the South African sporting calendar.

 

The annual FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events are aligned to our belief that adventure is the heart of innovation and this is one of many platforms on which we seek to make a lasting connection with new and existing clients.

 

Contact

 

FNB Commercial Banking - If your business is going far, we can help you get there.

Email: zak.sivalingum@fnb.co.za

 

FNB Private Clients - We help you grow, manage, protect and enjoy your wealth.

Email: nsolomon@fnbprivateclients.co.za

 

For more information on the FNB Wines2Whales MTB events contact 076 118 0874, e-mailentries@wines2whales.co.za or visit www.wines2whales.co.za

ISSUED BY:                                            Newsport Media

ON BEHALF OF:                                   Wines2Whales Organisation

 

For further information contact Jacky McClean on 083 291 9283 or email Jacky@newsportmedia.tv

 

RESULTS:

Combined Results:  Stages 1, 2 and 3

FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride / 04 - 06 November 2013

RESULTS:  Stages 1 - 3 combined

OVERALL MEN

P_Group

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

11:27:29

313

Knersus

Frikkie Hartog

Gerard Dirks

Men

Veteran Men

2

11:45:12

3

IQ Green Solutions

Ryal De Waal

Pieter Uys

Men

Veteran Men

3

11:54:23

319

SSM

Gawie Van der Schyf

Adriaan Theron

Men

Sub Vet Men

4

11:58:36

53

Crank Addicts

Mark Midgley

Thinus Meyer

Men

Veteran Men

5

12:14:37

32

Nam PIEGIE

Pierre Knoetze

Gielie Van Wyk

Men

Sub Vet Men

6

12:20:58

43

Pedal damn it

Peter Lowry

Ryan Benians

Men

Sub Vet Men

7

12:25:00

302

Team Prolong

Andre Brand

Fransua De Wit

Men

Sub Vet Men

8

12:29:14

8

Kyocera Page Automation

Stephen O'brien

Trevor Bodington

Men

Veteran Men

9

12:30:40

47

Hunter's Extreme

Sirk Loots

Craig Raw

Men

Sub Vet Men

10

12:31:54

307

Cappies

Ricardo Capazario

Marco Capazario

Men

Sub Vet Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

P_Group

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

12:36:18

1

Team ISUZU 2

Sandra Ransom

Graham Ransom

Mixed

Open Mixed

2

13:06:55

306

These Island Destinations Hares

Franci Joubert

Chris Nel

Mixed

Open Mixed

3

13:08:44

97

Team J10

Charel Uys

Nadia Visser

Mixed

Open Mixed

4

13:14:10

266

VUURBERG

Anneke Poll

Sebastiaan Klaassen

Mixed

Open Mixed

5

13:34:12

49

tbc

Ilse Viljoen

Con Viljoen

Mixed

Open Mixed

6

13:59:03

93

Team Karabina

Clive Gaven

Nicki Sutherland

Mixed

Open Mixed

7

14:19:42

187

Team D and G

Gayle Momsen

David Momsen

Mixed

Open Mixed

8

14:24:35

13

tortoise and hare

Nicette Millar

Andrewe Procter

Mixed

Open Mixed

9

14:28:59

29

Marais Express

Naude Marais

Marguerite Marais

Mixed

Open Mixed

10

14:46:08

94

Milani

Fuentes Milani Raul

Lee-Ann Palmhert

Mixed

Open Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

P_Group

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

13:13:03

2

NH The Lord Charles

Caroline Schuermans

Janet Keet

Women

Sub Vet Women

2

15:06:13

85

Derailed

Auralia Edwards

Lee Ziervogel

Women

Sub Vet Women

3

15:09:34

126

CSM Consulting Services

Vicki Mohr

Nadia Malan

Women

Open Women

4

15:32:00

28

Avengers

Samantha Oosthuysen

Marlien De Bont

Women

Open Women

5

15:35:13

89

Joyful tarts

Michelle De Souza Macgregor

Joy Glowacki

Women

Veteran Woman

Results:  Stages 3

 

FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride

RESULTS:  Stage Three / Wednesday, 06 November 2013

OVERALL MEN

Group_Day3

Time Day3

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

3:36:24

313

Knersus

Frikkie Hartog

Gerard Dirks

Men

Veteran Men

2

3:39:20

32

Nam PIEGIE

Pierre Knoetze

Gielie Van Wyk

Men

Sub Vet Men

3

3:41:32

319

SSM

Gawie Van der Schyf

Adriaan Theron

Men

Sub Vet Men

4

3:44:55

3

IQ Green Solutions

Ryal De Waal

Pieter Uys

Men

Veteran Men

5

3:49:45

53

Crank Addicts

Mark Midgley

Thinus Meyer

Men

Veteran Men

6

3:51:29

47

Hunter's Extreme

Sirk Loots

Craig Raw

Men

Sub Vet Men

7

3:51:33

307

Cappies

Ricardo Capazario

Marco Capazario

Men

Sub Vet Men

8

3:52:37

8

Kyocera Page Automation

Stephen O'brien

Trevor Bodington

Men

Veteran Men

9

3:53:18

196

Samson Rigging

Thys Minnie

Jacques Viljoen

Men

Open Men

10

3:53:38

43

Pedal damn it

Peter Lowry

Ryan Benians

Men

Sub Vet Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

Group_Day3

Time Day3

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

3:57:28

1

Team ISUZU 2

Sandra Ransom

Graham Ransom

Mixed

Open Mixed

2

3:58:02

306

These Island Destinations Hares

Franci Joubert

Chris Nel

Mixed

Open Mixed

3

4:02:39

97

Team J10

Charel Uys

Nadia Visser

Mixed

Open Mixed

4

4:05:56

266

VUURBERG

Anneke Poll

Sebastiaan Klaassen

Mixed

Open Mixed

5

4:23:35

49

tbc

Ilse Viljoen

Con Viljoen

Mixed

Open Mixed

6

4:25:36

187

Team D and G

Gayle Momsen

David Momsen

Mixed

Open Mixed

7

4:30:10

93

Team Karabina

Clive Gaven

Nicki Sutherland

Mixed

Open Mixed

8

4:32:35

94

Milani

Fuentes Milani Raul

Lee-Ann Palmhert

Mixed

Open Mixed

9

4:34:40

13

tortoise and hare

Nicette Millar

Andrewe Procter

Mixed

Open Mixed

10

4:37:50

91

Jurassic Sparks

Andrew Gates

Helen Brown

Mixed

Open Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

Group_Day3

Time Day3

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

4:09:12

2

NH The Lord Charles

Caroline Schuermans

Janet Keet

Women

Sub Vet Women

2

4:42:03

85

Derailed

Auralia Edwards

Lee Ziervogel

Women

Sub Vet Women

3

4:43:17

126

CSM Consulting Services

Vicki Mohr

Nadia Malan

Women

Open Women

4

4:52:57

28

Avengers

Samantha Oosthuysen

Marlien De Bont

Women

Open Women

5

4:57:37

89

Joyful tarts

Michelle De Souza Macgregor

Joy Glowacki

Women

Veteran Woman

Our Presenters
Mhlangabezi Sithonga
Adrian Louw
André Vaynol
David Lowe
Nelia Louw
Janet Marshall
Toekie Oberholzer
Pieter van Aswegen
Mik Long
Master Blaq
Daniel Morake
Bongo Mandoyi
Manie Kitching
Michael Range
Miranda Savage
Stoffel su Toit
Claudia
Anne Krebs
Heidi Scrooby
Petrovna
Contact Us

Whale Coast Media

Gateway Centre, Hermanus, 7200

PO Box 79, Kleinmond 7195

T: (028) 312 2314

F: (086) 545-6903

M: admin@whalecoastfm.co.za

Facebook Like Box