Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

You are here: Home / News / Archive / Le Cok, Green Stage 2 Victors

Le Cok, Green Stage 2 Victors

After a wet and muddy introduction to the 2013 FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Adventure, riders welcomed clear and sunny skies at the start of Stage Two on Saturday, 02 November 2013 at the Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin). Donovan Le Cok and Owen Green of Team Infocus Racing took advantage of the situation setting a fast pace and claiming their first stage-win in an impressive time of 03hours45minutes05seconds.

 

“The FNB Wines2Whales is one of Cape Town’s iconic stage races,” says Le Cok.  “Owen and I enjoy stage racing, so we’re very happy to be taking part in our first FNB Wines2Whales Event.  We had a very nice day out.  The course is fantastic.  Going into Stage Three we’ll keep a steady pace and hopefully claim our second stage win”.  Mike Scott and Lance Stephenson of Team Mike And The Mechanics came in second, while Ian Franken and Andrew McPherson of Team Pendale finished third.

 

Samantha Harrington and Karyn Southgate of Team Bolle Babes took the lead in the women’s race crossing the finish line in 04hours08minutes03seconds.  “Today’s event was good, much better than yesterday,” laughs Harrington.  “As Karyn would say, today’s route was more user-friendly.  A little muddy, but much faster than yesterday, the route was beautiful especially the single track through the forest.  The event is well organized, the routes are beautiful, all in all just an awesome bunch of people.  Our plan for tomorrow is to just do the same.  We’ll start off slowly, catch up with the lead teams, keep our pace and hopefully come in first”.   Miriam Stronkhorst and Caren Mills of Team Tag Team came in second, while Kasha Dickie and Nienke Van Schaik of Team Vintage finished third.

 

Christiaan Groenewald and Gina Stewart of Team Eagles’ Cliff Wines took gold in the mixed category with a winning time of 04hours14minutes31seconds.  Coenie Thomas and Lolita Van Aardt of Team TFG came in second, while Martin and Michelle Lombardi of Team Giant Adventurers finished third.

 

Stage Two saw riders having to complete a 69km route that started and finished at Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin).   Riders were treated to a route that consisted of 90% single track that combined a spectacular network of trails from Oak Valley, Paul Cluver, Thandi and Lebanon.

 

The following teams are in the lead going into Stage Three on Sunday, 03 November 2013:

 

Men: Infocus Racing’s Owen Green and Donovan Le Cok, followed by Team Pendale’s Ian Franken and Andrew McPherson in second place and Team Specialized’s Bobby Behan and Barto Van Der Merwe in third place.

 

Women: Team Tag Team’s Miriam Stronkhorst and Caren Mills, followed by Team Bolle Babes’ Samantha Harrington and Karyn Southgate in second and Carolyn Arnold and Jaci Nutman in third place.

Mixed: Team TFG’s Coenie Thomas and Lolita Van Aardt followed by Team Eagles’ Cliff Wines’ Christiaan Groenewald and Gina Stewart in second and Team GoPro’s Kevin Goodspeed and Dominique Provoyeur in third place.

 

NEXT UP:                             Stage Three / Sunday, 03 November 2013

Distance: 77km / 1450m Elevation Gain

Start Venue: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

Finish Venue: Onrus Caravan Park (Just outside of Hermanus)

Start Time: 07h00 (In seeded groups A- L, starting at 10 minute intervals)

The Official Food Supplier of the FNB W2W MTB events, Food Lover’s Market is known for placing great emphasis on value, quality and an exceptional retail experience.  At the FNB W2W MTB events Food Lover’s Market will be meeting all the essential food requirements of the riders over the three day period both on route and in the race village.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @w2wmtb

Like our Facebook page: Wines2Whales

 

For more information on the FNB Wines2Whales MTB events contact 076 118 0874, e-mail entries@wines2whales.co.za or visit www.wines2whales.co.za

 

About FNB Wines2Whales

FNB Commercial Banking and FNB Private Clients have made a joint commitment to sponsor the annual Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events.

FNB’s ongoing strategy is to support local and community events that show the potential to grow. This sponsorship affirms our dedication to providing an experience that is beyond expectation, through a sport that continues to grow in popularity as one of the key activities in the South African sporting calendar.

The annual FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events are aligned to our belief that adventure is the heart of innovation and this is one of many platforms on which we seek to make a lasting connection with new and existing clients.

Contact

FNB Commercial Banking - If your business is going far, we can help you get there.

Email: zak.sivalingum@fnb.co.za

 

FNB Private Clients - We help you grow, manage, protect and enjoy your wealth.

Email: nsolomon@fnbprivateclients.co.za

 

RESULTS

FNB WINES2WHALES MTB ADVENTURE / STAGE TWO / Saturday, 02 November 2013

OVERALL MEN

Group_Day2

P_Day2

Time Day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

1

3:45:05

28

Infocus Racing

Owen Green

Donovan Le Cok

Sub Vets Men

Men

2

2

3:45:57

451

Mike and the Mechanics

Mike Scott

Lance Stephenson

Sub Vets Men

Men

3

3

3:48:08

27

Pendale

Ian Franken

Andrew Mcpherson

Veteran Men

Men

4

4

3:49:01

470

Specialized

Bobby Behan

Barto Van Der Merwe

Sub Vets Men

Men

5

5

3:49:54

22

Steve’s Cragg

Robert Cragg

Steven Hirst

Sub Vets Men

Men

6

6

3:50:06

502

Xtreme Riders

Fanie Steenkamp

Clinton Hilfiker

Sub Vets Men

Men

7

7

3:52:38

435

Investonline 2

Nick Brummer

Martijn Mellaart

Veteran Men

Men

8

8

3:53:08

96

Surfhostel

Bernd Barbrock

Oliver Goebel

Sub Vets Men

Men

9

9

3:55:51

25

Not so Race Face

Theo Blignaut

Andre Terlouw

Open Men

Men

10

10

3:56:36

3

NH The Lord Charles

Serge Foulon

Michel De Clippel

Sub Vets Men

Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

Group_Day2

P_Day2

Time Day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

38

4:14:31

458

Eagles' Cliff Wines

Christiaan Groenewald

Gina Stewart

Open Mixed

Mixed

2

45

4:18:27

466

TFG

Coenie Thomas

Lolita Van Aardt

Open Mixed

Mixed

3

64

4:27:45

445

Giant Adventurers

Martin Lombardi

Michelle Lombardi

Open Mixed

Mixed

4

81

4:31:48

41

GoPro

Kevin Goodspeed

Dominique Provoyeur

Open Mixed

Mixed

5

82

4:32:17

42

MTN 302

Emma Pienaar

Shaun Dunbar

Open Mixed

Mixed

6

87

4:33:24

58

Muffin Mate

Bez Bezuidenhout

Sandra Kruger

Open Mixed

Mixed

7

90

4:33:57

478

Team CAT

Gerald Kirsten

Anel Henn

Open Mixed

Mixed

8

103

4:41:01

65

Spoke and diesel

Phil De Oliveira

Andre De Oliveira

Open Mixed

Mixed

9

115

4:43:51

88

HR Max

Brian Ganser

Claudia Schonitz

Open Mixed

Mixed

10

116

4:44:00

538

Lennard & Lennard

James Lennard

Katherine Viljoen

Open Mixed

Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

Group_Day2

P_Day2

Time Day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

27

4:08:03

515

Bolle Babes

Samantha Harrington

Karyn Southgate

Sub Vets Women

Women

2

35

4:12:49

463

tag team

Miriam Stronkhorst

Caren Mills

Veteran Woman

Women

3

97

4:36:50

419

Team Vintage

Kasha Dickie

Nienke Van Schaik

Sub Vets Women

Women

4

147

4:52:43

56

Team JK

Carolyn Arnold

Jaci Nutman

Veteran Woman

Women

5

208

5:15:16

350

Just for fun

Bianca Grobbelaar

Marelise Wessels

Sub Vets Women

Women

6

209

5:15:45

484

Smart Tarts

Kim De Villiers

Suzi Van Der Merwe

Veteran Woman

Women

7

214

5:17:17

91

Songo Girls

Kathy Crabbe

Wendy Potgieter

Sub Vets Women

Women

 

 

FNB WINES2WHALES MTB ADVENTURE

LEADERS AFTER STAGE 1 AND 2

OVERALL MEN

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

4:28:35

3:45:05

8:13:40

28

Infocus Racing

Owen Green

Donovan Le Cok

Sub Vets Men

Men

2

4:26:35

3:48:08

8:14:43

27

Pendale

Ian Franken

Andrew Mcpherson

Veteran Men

Men

3

4:32:21

3:49:01

8:21:22

470

Specialized

Bobby Behan

Barto Van Der Merwe

Sub Vets Men

Men

4

4:41:00

3:49:54

8:30:54

22

Steve’s Cragg

Robert Cragg

Steven Hirst

Sub Vets Men

Men

5

4:46:02

3:45:57

8:31:59

451

Mike and the Mechanics

Mike Scott

Lance Stephenson

Sub Vets Men

Men

6

4:43:40

3:50:06

8:33:46

502

Xtreme Riders

Fanie Steenkamp

Clinton Hilfiker

Sub Vets Men

Men

7

4:42:03

3:52:38

8:34:41

435

Investonline 2

Nick Brummer

Martijn Mellaart

Veteran Men

Men

8

4:38:09

3:56:44

8:34:53

431

Rehidrat Sport

Anton Koller

Stephen Ryan

Sub Vets Men

Men

9

4:53:35

3:53:08

8:46:43

96

Surfhostel

Bernd Barbrock

Oliver Goebel

Sub Vets Men

Men

10

4:49:33

4:00:19

8:49:52

8

Youngman

Scott Hindmarch

Dave Mills

Veteran Men

Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

5:06:27

4:18:27

9:24:54

466

TFG

Coenie Thomas

Lolita Van Aardt

Open Mixed

Mixed

2

5:15:55

4:14:31

9:30:26

458

Eagles' Cliff Wines

Christiaan Groenewald

Gina Stewart

Open Mixed

Mixed

3

5:24:44

4:31:48

9:56:32

41

GoPro

Kevin Goodspeed

Dominique Provoyeur

Open Mixed

Mixed

4

5:26:49

4:32:17

9:59:06

42

MTN 302

Emma Pienaar

Shaun Dunbar

Open Mixed

Mixed

5

5:32:58

4:33:57

10:06:55

478

Team CAT

Gerald Kirsten

Anel Henn

Open Mixed

Mixed

6

5:38:31

4:33:24

10:11:55

58

Muffin Mate

Bez Bezuidenhout

Sandra Kruger

Open Mixed

Mixed

7

5:39:54

4:45:13

10:25:07

114

Beauty and the Beast

Jacobus Le Roux

Karen Le Roux

Open Mixed

Mixed

8

5:44:19

4:41:01

10:25:20

65

Spoke and diesel

Phil De Oliveira

Andre De Oliveira

Open Mixed

Mixed

9

5:58:40

4:27:45

10:26:25

445

Giant Adventurers

Martin Lombardi

Michelle Lombardi

Open Mixed

Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

5:17:41

4:12:49

9:30:30

463

tag team

Miriam Stronkhorst

Caren Mills

Veteran Woman

Women

2

5:26:20

4:08:03

9:34:23

515

Bolle Babes

Samantha Harrington

Karyn Southgate

Sub Vets Women

Women

3

5:55:44

4:52:43

10:48:27

56

Team JK

Carolyn Arnold

Jaci Nutman

Veteran Woman

Women

4

6:19:52

4:36:50

10:56:42

419

Team Vintage

Kasha Dickie

Nienke Van Schaik

Sub Vets Women

Women

Our Presenters
Mhlangabezi Sithonga
Adrian Louw
André Vaynol
David Lowe
Nelia Louw
Janet Marshall
Toekie Oberholzer
Pieter van Aswegen
Mik Long
Master Blaq
Daniel Morake
Bongo Mandoyi
Manie Kitching
Michael Range
Miranda Savage
George
Stoffel su Toit
Claudia
Anne Krebs
Heidi Scrooby
Petrovna
Contact Us

Whale Coast Media

Gateway Centre, Hermanus, 7200

PO Box 79, Kleinmond 7195

T: (028) 312 2314

F: (086) 545-6903

M: admin@whalecoastfm.co.za

Facebook Like Box