Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

You are here: Home / News / Archive / Fun day out at Stage 2 of FNB W2W MTB Ride

Fun day out at Stage 2 of FNB W2W MTB Ride

Stage Two of the FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Ride started and finished at Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin) on Tuesday, 05 November 2013.

 

The stage started on a high with eager riders looking forward to experiencing the much talked about and newly constructed bridges that form part of the Amphi Bike Park at Paul Cluver.  Riders needed to complete a 68km route that featured a 1350m elevation gain.

 

According to Hendrico Burger, FNB Wines2Whales MTB Director, Stage Two was a fun stage.  “Thanks to the recent rain and the FNB W2W Adventure that took place last weekend the route is properly rode in.  The lead riders in the men’s field set a fast pace.  When Gerhard Dirks heard that there was a R5000 prize for the first team that passes water point two, he put down the hammer and destroyed the rest of the field,” laughs Burger.

 

“Gerard Dirks and Frikkie Hartog already had a 2 minute lead by the time they reached the 16km mark.  Going into stage three on Wednesday, riders are in for a treat.  The majority of FNB W2W MTB finishers claim that stage three is their favorite stage.  It’s another destination stage, so riders start at Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin) and finish at Onrus Caravan Park.  Riders can look forward to experiencing a nice variety of terrain, technical sections, climbs and an awesome view.  And then of course everyone loves the PERI bridge over the Onrus River”.

 

Stage two of the FNB W2W MTB Ride saw Gerard Dirks and Frikkie Hartog of Team Knersus claim gold in the men’s field with a fast paced finishing time of 03hours22minutes01second.  Adriaan Theron and Gawie Van Der Schyf of Team SSM came in second, while Pieter Uys and Ryal De Waal of Team IQ Green Solutions finished third.

 

Sandra and Graham Ransom of Team ISUZU 2 pulled no punches on the day, crossing the finish line first in the mixed team category in 03hours46minutes35seconds.  Anneke Poll and Sebastiaan Klaassen of Team Vuurberg came in second, while Franci Joubert and Chris Nel of Team These Island Destination Hares finished third.

 

In the women’s race Caroline Schuermans and Janet Keet of team NH The Lord Charles led from the start crossing the finish line first in a time of 03hours51minutes41seconds.  Vicki Mohr and Nadia Malan of Team CSM Consulting Services came in second, while Auralia Edwards and Lee Ziervogel of Team Derailed finished third.

 

Teams in the lead going into stage three:

 

MEN: Frikkie Hartog and Gerard Dirks of Team Knersus are currently in the lead, Ryal De Waal and Pieter Uys of Team IQ Green Solutions are in second, while Mark Midgley and Thinus Meyer of team Crank Addicts are in third place.

MIXED: Sandra and Graham Ransom of Team ISUZU 2 have a solid lead, followed by Charel Uys and Nadia Visser of Team J10 in second, while Anneke Poll and Sebastiaan Klaassen of Team Vuurberg are currently in third place.

WOMEN: Caroline Schuermans and Janet Keet of team NH The Lord Charles lead the women’s field, followed by Auralia Edwards and Lee Ziervogel of Team Derailed in second, while Vicki Mohr and Nadia Malan of team CSM Consulting Services are currently in third place.

NEXT UP:                             Stage Three / Tuesday, 05 November 2013

Distance: 77km / 1450m Elevation Gain

Start Venue: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

Finish Venue: Onrus Caravan Park (Just outside of Hermanus)

Start Time: 07h00 (In seeded groups, starting at 10 minute intervals)

The Official Food Supplier of the FNB W2W MTB events, Food Lover’s Market is known for placing great emphasis on value, quality and an exceptional retail experience.  At the FNB W2W MTB events Food Lover’s Market will be meeting all the essential food requirements of the riders over the three day period both on route and in the race village.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @w2wmtb

Like our Facebook page: Wines2Whales

 

For more information on the FNB Wines2Whales MTB events contact 076 118 0874, e-mail entries@wines2whales.co.za or visitwww.wines2whales.co.za

 

About FNB Wines2Whales

FNB Commercial Banking and FNB Private Clients have made a joint commitment to sponsor the annual Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events.

 

FNB’s ongoing strategy is to support local and community events that show the potential to grow. This sponsorship affirms our dedication to providing an experience that is beyond expectation, through a sport that continues to grow in popularity as one of the key activities in the South African sporting calendar.

 

The annual FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events are aligned to our belief that adventure is the heart of innovation and this is one of many platforms on which we seek to make a lasting connection with new and existing clients.

 

Contact

 

FNB Commercial Banking - If your business is going far, we can help you get there.

Email: zak.sivalingum@fnb.co.za

 

FNB Private Clients - We help you grow, manage, protect and enjoy your wealth.

Email: nsolomon@fnbprivateclients.co.za

ISSUED BY:                                             Newsport Media

ON BEHALF OF:                                    Wines2Whales Organisation

 

For further information contact Jacky McClean on 083 291 9283 or email Jacky@newsportmedia.tv

 

RESULTS

 

FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride

Stage Two / Tuesday, 05 November 2013

RESULTS

OVERALL MEN

Group_Day2

P_Day2

Time day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

1

3:22:01

313

Knersus

Frikkie Hartog

Gerard Dirks

Veteran Men

Men

2

2

3:31:12

319

SSM

Gawie Van der Schyf

Adriaan Theron

Sub Vet Men

Men

3

3

3:34:55

3

IQ Green Solutions

Ryal De Waal

Pieter Uys

Veteran Men

Men

4

4

3:37:05

302

Team Prolong

Andre Brand

Fransua De Wit

Sub Vet Men

Men

5

5

3:37:06

307

Cappies

Ricardo Capazario

Marco Capazario

Sub Vet Men

Men

6

6

3:38:11

8

Kyocera Page Automation

Stephen O'brien

Trevor Bodington

Veteran Men

Men

7

7

3:38:32

53

Crank Addicts

Mark Midgley

Thinus Meyer

Veteran Men

Men

8

8

3:39:08

47

Hunter's Extreme

Sirk Loots

Craig Raw

Sub Vet Men

Men

9

9

3:40:25

32

Nam PIEGIE

Pierre Knoetze

Gielie Van Wyk

Sub Vet Men

Men

10

10

3:42:39

88

Team Hollard

Nicolas Kohler

Martin Pienaar

Veteran Men

Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

Group_Day2

P_Day2

Time day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

13

3:46:35

1

Team ISUZU 2

Sandra Ransom

Graham Ransom

Open Mixed

Mixed

2

25

3:54:06

266

VUURBERG

Anneke Poll

Sebastiaan Klaassen

Open Mixed

Mixed

3

27

3:55:46

306

These Island Destinations Hares

Franci Joubert

Chris Nel

Open Mixed

Mixed

4

28

3:56:15

49

tbc

Ilse Viljoen

Con Viljoen

Open Mixed

Mixed

5

31

3:57:40

97

Team J10

Charel Uys

Nadia Visser

Open Mixed

Mixed

6

46

4:05:48

93

Team Karabina

Clive Gaven

Nicki Sutherland

Open Mixed

Mixed

7

63

4:15:13

187

Team D and G

Gayle Momsen

David Momsen

Open Mixed

Mixed

8

70

4:21:42

13

tortoise and hare

Nicette Millar

Andrewe Procter

Open Mixed

Mixed

9

79

4:24:40

133

Team Mulderbosch

Andrew Le Roux

Andrea Du Preez

Open Mixed

Mixed

10

83

4:25:30

114

TEAM DIEZEL

Dirk Krist

Zelna Krist

Open Mixed

Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

Group_Day2

P_Day2

Time day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

21

3:51:41

2

NH The Lord Charles

Caroline Schuermans

Janet Keet

Sub Vet Women

Women

2

93

4:29:29

126

CSM Consulting Services

Vicki Mohr

Nadia Malan

Open Women

Women

3

108

4:36:54

85

Derailed

Auralia Edwards

Lee Ziervogel

Sub Vet Women

Women

4

116

4:38:01

89

Joyful tarts

Michelle De Souza Macgregor

Joy Glowacki

Veteran Woman

Women

5

132

4:46:42

28

Avengers

Samantha Oosthuysen

Marlien De Bont

Open Women

Women

6

160

5:00:02

90

Dirty skirts

Estelle Van Kerckhoven

Anneli Labuschagne

Sub Vet Women

Women

7

161

5:00:47

159

Fat Lolla

Lowinda Jaquire

Janine Muller

Sub Vet Women

Women

8

168

5:05:19

321

Oak Valley

Kerry Stevens

Elzaan Visser

Sub Vet Women

Women

 

 

 

FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride

RESULTS:  Stage 1 and 2 Combined

OVERALL MEN

P_Group

P_All

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

1

7:51:05

313

Knersus

Frikkie Hartog

Gerard Dirks

Veteran Men

Men

2

2

8:00:17

3

IQ Green Solutions

Ryal De Waal

Pieter Uys

Veteran Men

Men

3

3

8:08:51

53

Crank Addicts

Mark Midgley

Thinus Meyer

Veteran Men

Men

4

4

8:12:51

319

SSM

Gawie Van der Schyf

Adriaan Theron

Sub Vet Men

Men

5

5

8:26:31

302

Team Prolong

Andre Brand

Fransua De Wit

Sub Vet Men

Men

6

6

8:27:20

43

Pedal damn it

Peter Lowry

Ryan Benians

Sub Vet Men

Men

7

7

8:35:17

32

Nam PIEGIE

Pierre Knoetze

Gielie Van Wyk

Sub Vet Men

Men

8

8

8:36:37

8

Kyocera Page Automation

Stephen O'brien

Trevor Bodington

Veteran Men

Men

9

10

8:39:11

47

Hunter's Extreme

Sirk Loots

Craig Raw

Sub Vet Men

Men

10

11

8:39:30

88

Team Hollard

Nicolas Kohler

Martin Pienaar

Veteran Men

Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

P_Group

P_All

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

9

8:38:50

1

Team ISUZU 2

Sandra Ransom

Graham Ransom

Open Mixed

Mixed

2

23

9:06:05

97

Team J10

Charel Uys

Nadia Visser

Open Mixed

Mixed

3

24

9:08:14

266

VUURBERG

Anneke Poll

Sebastiaan Klaassen

Open Mixed

Mixed

4

25

9:08:53

306

These Island Destinations Hares

Franci Joubert

Chris Nel

Open Mixed

Mixed

5

26

9:10:37

49

tbc

Ilse Viljoen

Con Viljoen

Open Mixed

Mixed

6

40

9:28:53

93

Team Karabina

Clive Gaven

Nicki Sutherland

Open Mixed

Mixed

7

47

9:47:18

29

Marais Express

Naude Marais

Marguerite Marais

Open Mixed

Mixed

8

49

9:49:55

13

tortoise and hare

Nicette Millar

Andrewe Procter

Open Mixed

Mixed

9

52

9:54:06

187

Team D and G

Gayle Momsen

David Momsen

Open Mixed

Mixed

10

64

10:09:41

114

TEAM DIEZEL

Dirk Krist

Zelna Krist

Open Mixed

Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

P_Group

P_All

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

22

9:03:51

2

NH The Lord Charles

Caroline Schuermans

Janet Keet

Sub Vet Women

Women

2

81

10:24:10

85

Derailed

Auralia Edwards

Lee Ziervogel

Sub Vet Women

Women

3

85

10:26:17

126

CSM Consulting Services

Vicki Mohr

Nadia Malan

Open Women

Women

4

96

10:37:36

89

Joyful tarts

Michelle De Souza Macgregor

Joy Glowacki

Veteran Woman

Women

5

97

10:39:03

28

Avengers

Samantha Oosthuysen

Marlien De Bont

Open Women

Women

6

117

11:04:34

159

Fat Lolla

Lowinda Jaquire

Janine Muller

Sub Vet Women

Women

7

129

11:16:26

90

Dirty skirts

Estelle Van Kerckhoven

Anneli Labuschagne

Sub Vet Women

Women

8

141

11:29:00

321

Oak Valley

Kerry Stevens

Elzaan Visser

Sub Vet Women

Women

Our Presenters
Mhlangabezi Sithonga
Adrian Louw
André Vaynol
David Lowe
Petrovna Metelerkamp
Nelia Louw
Janet Marshall
Toekie Oberholzer
Anne Krebs
Pieter van Aswegen
Heidi Scrooby
Mik Long
Master Blaq
Daniel Morake
Contact Us

Whale Coast Media

Gateway Centre, Hermanus, 7200

PO Box 79, Kleinmond 7195

T: (028) 312 2314

F: (086) 545-6903

M: admin@whalecoastfm.co.za

Facebook Like Box