Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

You are here: Home / News / Archive / Mountain Bikers Sprint to the Finish

Mountain Bikers Sprint to the Finish

Spectators were treated to a nail biting sprint finish at the Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus) on Sunday, 03 November 2013 when Team Pendale’s, Ian Franken and Andrew McPherson were seen battling it out with Team Infocus Racing’s, Owen Green and Donovan Le Cok.

 

Although crossing the finish line 26seconds ahead of Team Infocus Racing on Day Three, Team Pendale’s combined finishing time for Stages 1 – 3 secured them an overall 2nd place on the podium at the end of the 2013 FNB W2W MTB Adventure.

 

According to Owen Green, Team Infocus Racing, the event was definitely worth his trip down from Zambia.  “Stage One was muddy, but rideable.  Stage Two was a real mountain biker’s course, while Stage Three was a nice way to finish the event.  Ian and Andrew kept us on our toes the entire time.  We’d start out faster than them, but they’d always catch us so we were always looking over our shoulders.  The FNB W2W MTB Adventure is tough, but very enjoyable and rewarding.  You start in the vineyards and finish at the sea.  I’ll definitely be back next year”.  Team Infocus Racing completed all three days of racing in a combined time of 11hours45minutes19seconds.  Team Pendale’s

Ian Franken and Andrew McPherson placed second, while Team Steve’s Cragg’s Robert Cragg and Steven Hirst finished third.

 

Karyn Southgate and Samantha Harrington of Team Bolle Babes claimed gold completing the three stages of the 2013 FNB W2W MTB Adventure in a combined time of 13hours41minutes08seconds.  “Today was beautiful,” said a very happy Southgate.  “It is clear that a lot of effort has been put into building the FNB W2W MTB routes.  The event has been amazing and has definitely lived up to my expectations.  I’ll be recommending it to all my friends”.  Team Tag Team’s Miriam Stronkhorst and Caren Mills placed second, while Team JK’s Carolyn Arnold and Jaci Nutman finished third.

 

Team TFG’s Coenie Thomas and Lolita Van Aardt were victorious in the mixed team category of the 2013 FNB W2W MTB Adventure completing the three days of racing in a combined time of 13hours46minutes56seconds.  Team Eagles Cliff Wine’s Christiaan Groenewald and Gina Stewart placed second, while Team GoPro’s Kevin Goodspeed and Dominique Provoyeur finished third.

 

EVENT SUMMARY:

Just over 1250 mountain biking enthusiasts toed the line to be part of the 2013 FNB W2W MTB Adventure.  Starting in the Winelands of Somerset West, teams of two riders (male/female/mixed) had three days to cross through (and over) 13 wineries, 26 private farms, six mountains, historic roads and mountain passes, nature conservation areas (including the Kogelberg Biosphere) before finishing within sight of the famous whales of Hermanus!

STAGE ONE:

Distance: 76km / 1700m elevation gain

Start: Lourensford Wine Estate (Somerset West)

Finish: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

 

STAGE TWO:

Distance: 68km / 1350 elevation gain

Start: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

Finish: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

STAGE THREE:

Distance: 77km / 1450 elevation gain

Start: Oak Valley Sport Field (Elgin)

Finish: Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus)

The Official Food Supplier of the FNB W2W MTB events, Food Lover’s Market is known for placing great emphasis on value, quality and an exceptional retail experience.  At the FNB W2W MTB events Food Lover’s Market will be meeting all the essential food requirements of the riders over the three day period both on route and in the race village.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @w2wmtb

Like our Facebook page: Wines2Whales

 

“The FNB W2W MTB Adventure lived-up to its name and delivered everything we expected in this years’ competition. Full credit must go to all the winners for their tenacity and competitive spirit, especially because the conditions were immensely difficult due to the rain. FNB couldn’t have hoped for a better start and we’re looking forward to seeing many more champions emerge over the next six days,” said Stephan Claassen, FNB Provincial Head, Western Cape.

 

Coming Up Next: Stage One of the FNB W2W MTB Ride will start at 07h00 (in seeded groups A- L, starting at 10 minute intervals) at Lourensford Winery (Somerset West) on Monday, 04 November 2013.

 

About FNB Wines2Whales:

FNB Commercial Banking and FNB Private Clients have made a joint commitment to sponsor the annual Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events.

 

FNB’s ongoing strategy is to support local and community events that show the potential to grow. This sponsorship affirms our dedication to providing an experience that is beyond expectation, through a sport that continues to grow in popularity as one of the key activities in the South African sporting calendar.

 

The annual FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Events are aligned to our belief that adventure is the heart of innovation and this is one of many platforms on which we seek to make a lasting connection with new and existing clients.

 

Contact

 

FNB Commercial Banking - If your business is going far, we can help you get there.

Email: zak.sivalingum@fnb.co.za

 

FNB Private Clients - We help you grow, manage, protect and enjoy your wealth.

Email: nsolomon@fnbprivateclients.co.za

 

For more information on the FNB Wines2Whales MTB events contact 076 118 0874, e-mail entries@wines2whales.co.za or visit www.wines2whales.co.za

 

FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Adventure

Friday, 01 November 2013 - Sunday, 03 November 2013

OVERALL MEN

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time Day3

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

4:28:35

3:45:05

3:31:39

11:45:19

28

Infocus Racing

Owen Green

Donovan Le Cok

Men

Sub Vets Men

2

4:26:35

3:48:08

3:31:13

11:45:56

27

Pendale

Ian Franken

Andrew Mcpherson

Men

Veteran Men

3

4:41:00

3:46:54

3:48:45

12:16:39

22

Steve’s Cragg

Robert Cragg

Steven Hirst

Men

Sub Vets Men

4

4:46:02

3:45:57

3:47:54

12:19:53

451

Mike and the Mechanics

Mike Scott

Lance Stephenson

Men

Sub Vets Men

5

4:43:40

3:50:06

3:51:39

12:25:25

502

Xtreme Riders

Fanie Steenkamp

Clinton Hilfiker

Men

Sub Vets Men

6

4:38:09

3:56:44

3:51:47

12:26:40

431

Rehidrat Sport

Anton Koller

Stephen Ryan

Men

Sub Vets Men

7

4:49:33

4:00:19

3:48:23

12:38:15

8

Youngman

Scott Hindmarch

Dave Mills

Men

Veteran Men

8

4:56:03

3:56:36

3:48:22

12:41:01

3

NH The Lord Charles

Serge Foulon

Michel De Clippel

Men

Sub Vets Men

9

5:03:28

3:55:51

3:51:29

12:50:48

25

Not so Race Face

Theo Blignaut

Andre Terlouw

Men

Open Men

10

4:55:03

3:57:19

3:58:45

12:51:07

20

Team Mutha Crutha

Nicholas Cloete

Stephen Cloete

Men

Sub Vets Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time Day3

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

5:06:27

4:18:27

4:22:02

13:46:56

466

TFG

Coenie Thomas

Lolita Van Aardt

Mixed

Open Mixed

2

5:15:55

4:14:31

4:19:21

13:49:47

458

Eagles' Cliff Wines

Christiaan Groenewald

Gina Stewart

Mixed

Open Mixed

3

5:24:44

4:31:48

4:18:37

14:15:09

41

GoPro

Kevin Goodspeed

Dominique Provoyeur

Mixed

Open Mixed

4

5:32:58

4:33:57

4:24:31

14:31:26

478

Team CAT

Gerald Kirsten

Anel Henn

Mixed

Open Mixed

5

5:26:49

4:32:17

4:34:00

14:33:06

42

MTN 302

Emma Pienaar

Shaun Dunbar

Mixed

Open Mixed

6

5:58:40

4:27:45

4:12:38

14:39:03

445

Giant Adventurers

Martin Lombardi

Michelle Lombardi

Mixed

Open Mixed

7

5:44:19

4:41:01

4:21:46

14:47:06

65

Spoke and diesel

Phil De Oliveira

Andre De Oliveira

Mixed

Open Mixed

8

5:38:31

4:33:24

4:37:27

14:49:22

58

Muffin Mate

Bez Bezuidenhout

Sandra Kruger

Mixed

Open Mixed

9

5:39:54

4:45:13

4:29:29

14:54:36

114

Beauty and the Beast

Jacobus Le Roux

Karen Le Roux

Mixed

Open Mixed

10

5:51:02

4:45:27

4:24:36

15:01:05

55

DORADO

Esna Van Der Walt

James Jacobs

Mixed

Open Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time Day3

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

5:26:20

4:08:03

4:06:45

13:41:08

515

Bolle Babes

Samantha Ferreira

Karyn Southgate

Women

Sub Vets Women

2

5:17:41

4:12:49

4:13:13

13:43:43

463

tag team

Miriam Stronkhorst

Caren Mills

Women

Veteran Woman

3

5:55:44

4:52:43

4:33:03

15:21:30

56

Team JK

Carolyn Arnold

Jaci Nutman

Women

Veteran Woman

4

6:19:52

4:36:50

4:38:55

15:35:37

419

Team Vintage

Kasha Dickie

Nienke Van Schaik

Women

Sub Vets Women

5

6:06:43

5:17:17

4:35:09

15:59:09

91

Songo Girls

Kathy Crabbe

Wendy Potgieter

Women

Sub Vets Women

6

6:10:13

5:15:45

4:41:43

16:07:41

484

Smart Tarts

Kim De Villiers

Suzi Van Der Merwe

Women

Veteran Woman

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS:  STAGES 3

FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Adventure

RESULTS:  Stage 3 / Sunday, 03 November 2013

OVERALL MEN

P_Group

Time Day3

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

3:31:13

27

Pendale

Ian Franken

Andrew Mcpherson

Men

Veteran Men

2

3:31:39

28

Infocus Racing

Owen Green

Donovan Le Cok

Men

Sub Vets Men

3

3:47:54

451

Mike and the Mechanics

Mike Scott

Lance Stephenson

Men

Sub Vets Men

4

3:48:22

3

NH The Lord Charles

Serge Foulon

Michel De Clippel

Men

Sub Vets Men

5

3:48:23

8

Youngman

Scott Hindmarch

Dave Mills

Men

Veteran Men

6

3:48:45

22

Steve’s Cragg

Robert Cragg

Steven Hirst

Men

Sub Vets Men

7

3:49:45

61

The BOMBS

Jason Pienaar

Chaz Price

Men

Open Men

8

3:50:44

75

Tallboys

Werner Pienaar

Niel Gerryts

Men

Sub Vets Men

9

3:51:29

25

Not so Race Face

Theo Blignaut

Andre Terlouw

Men

Open Men

10

3:51:39

502

Xtreme Riders

Fanie Steenkamp

Clinton Hilfiker

Men

Sub Vets Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MIXED

P_Group

Time Day3

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

4:12:38

445

Giant Adventurers

Martin Lombardi

Michelle Lombardi

Mixed

Open Mixed

2

4:18:37

41

GoPro

Kevin Goodspeed

Dominique Provoyeur

Mixed

Open Mixed

3

4:19:21

458

Eagles' Cliff Wines

Christiaan Groenewald

Gina Stewart

Mixed

Open Mixed

4

4:21:46

65

Spoke and diesel

Phil De Oliveira

Andre De Oliveira

Mixed

Open Mixed

5

4:22:02

466

TFG

Coenie Thomas

Lolita Van Aardt

Mixed

Open Mixed

6

4:24:31

478

Team CAT

Gerald Kirsten

Anel Henn

Mixed

Open Mixed

7

4:24:36

55

DORADO

Esna Van Der Walt

James Jacobs

Mixed

Open Mixed

8

4:24:37

30

Team Majick

Collette Bastard

Gert Coetzee

Mixed

Open Mixed

9

4:29:29

114

Beauty and the Beast

Jacobus Le Roux

Karen Le Roux

Mixed

Open Mixed

10

4:34:00

42

MTN 302

Emma Pienaar

Shaun Dunbar

Mixed

Open Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OVERALL WOMEN

P_Group

Time Day3

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Group

Category

1

4:06:45

515

Bolle Babes

Samantha Ferreira

Karyn Southgate

Women

Sub Vets Women

2

4:13:13

463

tag team

Miriam Stronkhorst

Caren Mills

Women

Veteran Woman

3

4:33:03

56

Team JK

Carolyn Arnold

Jaci Nutman

Women

Veteran Woman

4

4:35:09

91

Songo Girls

Kathy Crabbe

Wendy Potgieter

Women

Sub Vets Women

5

4:38:55

419

Team Vintage

Kasha Dickie

Nienke Van Schaik

Women

Sub Vets Women

6

4:41:43

484

Smart Tarts

Kim De Villiers

Suzi Van Der Merwe

Women

Veteran Woman

Our Presenters
Mhlangabezi Sithonga
Adrian Louw
André Vaynol
David Lowe
Nelia Louw
Janet Marshall
Toekie Oberholzer
Pieter van Aswegen
Mik Long
Master Blaq
Daniel Morake
Bongo Mandoyi
Manie Kitching
Michael Range
Miranda Savage
George
Stoffel su Toit
Claudia
Anne Krebs
Heidi Scrooby
Petrovna
Contact Us

Whale Coast Media

Gateway Centre, Hermanus, 7200

PO Box 79, Kleinmond 7195

T: (028) 312 2314

F: (086) 545-6903

M: admin@whalecoastfm.co.za

Facebook Like Box